Junior Grand Prix

section

Grand Prix  - 2016-2017 season

Format of the event

The format for this season will be

Hampshire Grand Prix
Restricted to 12 players maximum and each match will be the best of 3 games PAR to 11. This is for those players who are in the County scene but not at the top as per last season.
Connor's Cup
No restriction on numbers to start with and will be the standard league format with 4,5, or 6 players per gird and each will play one game up to 11 PAR. This is for players who have yet to get to County Standard but can play to the normal rules of squash.
Falcon Cup
No restriction on numbers to start with and will be the standard league format with 4,5, or 6 players per gird and each will play one game up to 11 PAR. This is for those just starting out and may not yet be able to play a full game.
It will be the same format as the Connor's Cup but with some rule amendments as required to get
the games going and to make sure the games are
fair to both players.
Scoring and Points
There will be 8 events in the season, of which the best 6 will count towards final placings

This year there will be 3 scoring systems so a player can move from each event and retain their points

but without gaining more points as was tried last year. This allows for juniors to get better matches 
within their skill band and avoid any player from winning or losing too
easily.


Grand Prix 2016-2017 - Results after 5 events

 

On 2/9/2017 10:16 AM, Brian Ward wrote:

Good morning everyone

I have updated the results for the Hampshire Grand Prix, Connor’s and Falcon Cup competitions after last Sunday’s exciting event. We had 36 juniors playing and there were some fantastic matches on show throughout all of the levels.

Many thanks to Matt Pye for his excellent handling of the Falcon Cup event and overseeing the Hampshire GP event, to Leanne Buckman and Fiona Churcher for running half of the grids for the Connor’s Cup and Tim Dickins for sorting out the other half of Connors Cup grids.

The next event is on Sunday 5th March at Winchester Rackets Club, Bereweeke Road, Winchester, SO22 6AN and we hope to get at least an many juniors playing but would be really great if we could top the 40  players for the first time this season. We need all coaches and parents to promote this event as it is proving to be a great success and many juniors are getting the taste of competition in a fun and challenging environment. Quick reminder of the format

Hampshire Grand Prix – ideal for those players at the top of their game up to and including some County players – restricted to 6 – 8 players

Connor’s Cup – Ideal for those who can play a reasonable game includes many from the Hampshire Junior Leagues and some who are just starting out competitively

Falcon Cup – Competition aimed at the mini squash standard of player and we amend the rules to ensure everyone gets a good match

I will send out the usual reminders nearer to the event, if you are included on this email and would like to be removed then please let me know.

Best Regards

Brian

Grand Prix Results after 5 events - page 1.png

Grand Prix Results after 5 events - page 2.png

 

Grand Prix 2015-2016 season - Final Results

Grand Prix Results

Connors Cup Results

Falcon Cup Results

Final Results from 2015-2016 season

Click here to see latest results

Final Results from 2014-2015 season


section

Winners of the Summer Series 2015

Summer Series A competition

  • Winner George Newberry (Bounty), Runner up James Dickins (Fleming Park) - very tight finish and after a play off

Summer Series B competition

  • Winner Tom Johnson (Fleming Park) - Runner up Oscar Keevash (Fleming Park)  - just one point separated them.

Summer Series C competition

  •  Winner Florence Kersley (Fleming Park) - Runner up Olivia Keefe (Bounty) - with Florence just pipping Olivia

.GrandPrixSummerSeries2015Results

 


section

Winners of the Hampshire Junior Grand Prix 2015

Winner - George Newberry Runner-up - Callum Loader
GeorgeNewberry.JPG CallumLoader.JPG

Grand Prix Results

Connors Cup

Winner - Jake Mundy Runner-up - Alex Keith
JakeMundy - Alice collecting.JPG AlexKeith.JPG

Connors Cup Results

Falcon Cup

Winner - Harry Flett Runner-up - Patrick Dunne
HarryFlett.JPG PatrickDunne.JPG

Falcon Cup Results